Privacy Policy of www.racinggroom.com

www.racinggroom.com is committed to protecting the privacy and security of “Users” personal information “Data”. This privacy policy describes how www.racinggroom.com collect and use Personal Data from its Users to provide a service for retention and recruitment in the British horse racing industry, to include Surveying, and for Users to have access to the www.racinggroom.com hub

Owner and Data Controller

www.racinggroom.com is owned by the National Trainers Federation “NTF”. NTF is a “Data Controller”. National Trainers Federation,9 High Street, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire RG17 8XL

Owner contact email: info@racinggroom.com

This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about Users.

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law which says that the personal information we hold about Users must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

 

The Types of Data collected

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Among the types of Personal Data that www.racinggroom.com, by itself or through third parties, hold are:

Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, email address, date of birth, postal address, telephone numbers, photographs, British Horseracing Authority Stable Employees Register number, recruitment information, employment records, work place.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using www.racinggroom.com

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by www.racinggroom.com is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for www.racinggroom.com to provide its services. In cases where www.racinggroom.com specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by www.racinggroom.com or by the owners of third-party services used by www.racinggroom.com serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy in the dedicated area of this Policy.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through www.racinggroom.com and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

How is Your Personal Information Collected?

www.racinggroom.com collects both personal and anonymous data when the User sends information to Join www.racinggroom.com or visits www.racinggroom.com. In general, you may visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, when we do collect data it falls within the types outlined further in this privacy policy.

 

Methods of Processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of www.racinggroom.com (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

 

Legal Basis of Processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Place of Processing

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

 

Retention Time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
  • The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, if such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

The Purposes of Processing

We use Users information to communicate with Users and carry out actions Users request with www.racinggroom.com such as the www.racinggroom.com hub. Also used for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. By monitoring and analysing trends it allows us to better understand how Users interact with www.racinggroom.com which in turn helps the improve the Users experience, for example by adding new features or making existing ones easier to use.

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the User, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Backup saving and management, Managing contacts and sending messages, User database management, Content commenting, Registration and authentication, Handling payments, Displaying content from external platforms, Infrastructure monitoring, Platform services and hosting and SPAM protection.

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics – Google Analytics, Lucky Orange, Personal Data, Cookies and Usage Data

Backup saving and management – Backup on Dropbox, Personal Data and various types as specified in this privacy policy

Contacting the User – contact from and third-party sponsors – contact info@racinggroom.com for up to date list of third party sponsors

Content commenting – personal data; first and last name, email address, BHA stable employees register

Displaying content from external platforms Infrastructure – Google Fonts, Personal Data, Usage data and various types of Data as specified in this privacy policy

Interaction with www.racinggroom.com hub and external social networks and platforms Facebook Like button, Twitter follow button and embeds. Personal Data, Cookies and Usage Data

Managing contacts and sending messages – MailChimp – Personal Data: email address

Registration and authentication – Direct registration – Personal Data, email address, first name, last name and BHA Stable Employees Registration number.  Google OAuth – various types of Data as specified in this privacy policy

SPAM protection – Google reCAPTCHA for Personal Data, Cookies and Usage Data

User database management – WordPress.org – Personal Data – various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

To provide Users postal mailing address to Sponsors of www.racinggroom.com for distribution of vouchers and free tickets

 

Who Has Access to Your Personal Data

We share Users personal data with the following:

Our staff personal data will be accessed by our staff but only where this is necessary for their job role.

Other service providers and advisors such as companies which support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, send communication to our Users, provide us with legal or financial advice and help to deliver our services to Users.

In some circumstances, on behalf of sponsors, we will contact Users with offers on their behalf, but we do not share Users Data with any third parties for marketing purposes unless we have advised Users beforehand to provide vouchers and free tickets by named parties. For an up to date list of third party sponsors – contact info@racinggroom.com

 

We require third parties to respect the security of Users data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We will share Users personal information with third parties where required to do so by law, where it is necessary or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so.

We will never sell Users personal information on to any third parties.

 

Transferring Information Outside the EU

We will only transfer the personal information about Users outside the EU in order to perform our contract with Users.

 

Data Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of Users information. Details of these are available upon request.

We have put in places procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify Users and any applicable regulator of a suspected bread where we are legally required to do so.

 

The Rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner to:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time: Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Access their Data: Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification: Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data: Users have the right to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed: Users have the right, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller: Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint: Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

To obtain a copy of the personal information www.racinggroom.com holds about you:

Please write to us at the following address:

RacingGroom.com

National Trainers Federation, 9 High Street, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire RG17 8XL

You can also contact us using the details below:

Phone: 01488 71719

Email: info@racinggroom.com

We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this information. Requests will be fulfilled within 30 days of receiving them. If you require additional copies we may need to charge a reasonable fee. This period may be extended by two further months where necessary taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with reasons for the delay. In the event we decide not to take action on the request, we will inform you of the reasons for not taking action.

Users Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report is to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Legal Action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of www.racinggroom.com or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

 

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, www.racinggroom.com may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

 

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, www.racinggroom.com and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with www.racinggroom.com(System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

 

Cookies

A technology called “cookies” may be used to provide you with tailored information A “cookie” is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognise when you return. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Our cookies collect the operating system and browser that a visitor is using. The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings you consent to this.

 

Other Websites

www.racinggroom.com may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ content or privacy practices. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal information. This Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our website.

 

Information Not Contained in this Policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

How “Do Not Track” Requests are Handled

Www.racinggroom.com does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within www.racinggroom.com and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed based on the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

 

Date: August 2018

Wilderspin Marketing hosts this content and only collects data for it to be provided for www.racinggroom.com

Font Resize